Accident Douglas A-4B Skyhawk 142767 , Sunday 3 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 142767
MSN: 11829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:75 miles N of Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:Alameda NAS, CA
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain and exploded while on a low level navigation flight in bad weather.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PAC19631104.1.8&srpos=1793&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--1781-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------