This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 July 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército del Aire |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jadraque (Guadalajara) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Getafe |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fighter plane struck electricity post while attempting an emergency landing on road. Ten José Antonio Vena Torro escaped uninjured. Airplane wrecked.
Sources:
La Rioja 26 July 1949, p5