Incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) S2-AJG, Wednesday 19 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2024
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:US-Bangla Airlines
Registration: S2-AJG
MSN: 39062/4644
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Nagpur (NAG) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
US-Bangla Airlines flight BS343, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Nagpur Airport, India, after suffering engine issues while en route to Dubai t FL360.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/dubai-bound-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-nagpur-airport-due-to-engine-glitch-5934118
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s2-ajg#35c2dcdc