Incident Airbus A320-232 N490UA, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:12:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N490UA
MSN: 1728
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA325, an Airbus A320-232, returned to land back at Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL) due to an "abnormal noise" after takeoff.
It appeared an engine had lost a portion of the engine’s sound-dampening outer liner, which was found on the runway.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/united-airlines-flight-forced-back-to-bradley-airport-after-engine-issue-airplane-part-lands-on-runway/3317368/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n490ua#35c42d13

Location