| Date: | Thursday 20 June 2024 |
| Time: | 09:43 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R66 |
| Owner/operator: | Meridian LLC |
| Registration: | RA-07430 |
| MSN: | 0797 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amur Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Robinson R66 helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances in Amur Oblast. The pilot and three passengers died in the crash.
The helicopter had departed from the site of a timber processing plant on a flight to a point located near the Dzheltula River, in the Tyndinsky District.
A pilot and three company employees were on board the helicopter.
Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the R66 helicopter RA-07430 occurred during the day in mountainous terrain as a result of erroneous control inputs by the pilot in command (PIC) using the cyclic control stick, which led to a blade spindle striking the mast (mast bumping) and the subsequent in-flight destruction of the aircraft.
The most likely cause of the PIC’s control inputs that led to the mast bumping was an encounter with low clouds or fog during flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://portamur.ru/news/detail/poyavilis-kadryi-s-mesta-krusheniya-vertoleta-v-amurskoy-oblasti/ https://kyivindependent.com/helicopter-crashes-in-russias-amur-oblast/ https://english.news.cn/20240621/e5719546bf5d46af9bb8c39231023814/c.html https://t.me/aviatorshina/4813 https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/r66-ra-07430-20-06-2024/ Final Report:
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/191/llhapx29ltsblbo6eo9k5ifwq2sqjpsa/report_ra-07430.pdf Media: