| Date: | Friday 23 February 2018 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Jabiru J400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-REAF |
| MSN: | PFA 325-14502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Cambridgeshire (EGSF) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Peterborough/Conington Airport (EGSF) |
| Destination airport: | Peterborough/Conington Airport (EGSF) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Jabiru J400, G-REAF; Substantially damaged when nose leg collapsed while landing during a training flight, Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Cambridgeshire, 23 February 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report
"The aircraft had been acquired by a pilot who had gained a Private Pilot’s Licence a few months previously and had 90 hours’ flying experience, mostly in Cessna 152s. The pilot was receiving type familiarisation training from a flight instructor, and they had already flown the aircraft together for 3 hours, although for the preceding flights one of the rear seats had been occupied. Some years previously, the instructor had flown a Jabiru J430, which has a different wing design, but he had not flown a Jabiru J400 until he began giving familiarisation training to the owner and to another pilot.
After flying one circuit to the asphalt Runway 10, at Peterborough (Conington), the owner flew a normal approach and maintained 70 KIAS until, at approximately 50 ft aal, she reduced power with the aim of decelerating to 60 KIAS. The instructor suggested that additional power was needed at this stage, but the aircraft “abruptly” pitched nose-down, causing the descent rate to increase and, before the instructor could intervene, the aircraft landed heavily in a nose-down attitude. Consequently, as the aircraft slowed to a halt on the runway, the nose leg collapsed and the propeller struck the ground. The crew members made a radio call to report their situation, switched off the fuel and electrics and vacated the aircraft without difficulty.
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Nose leg collapsed causing distortion to firewall and cockpit floor; propeller damaged and engine shock-loaded". As the AAIB report notes, it "came to grief" at Peterborough (Conington) Airport on 23 February 2018, just 14 days after the Pilot/Owner at the time had acquired the aircraft, on 9 February. (Quote: "After purchasing this homebuilt aircraft, the owner was receiving familiarisation training from an instructor who had little previous experience on type")
The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its 3rd (and current) owner on 24 September 2020.
Peterborough (Conington) Airport also known as Peterborough Business Airport (ICAO: EGSF) is a privately owned airfield in the English county of Cambridgeshire near the villages of Holme and Conington, 7 Nautical Miles (13 km; 8.1 miles) south of Peterborough.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b29041c40f0b634d557b05d/Jabiru_J400_G-REAF_07-18.pdf 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-REAF 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-REAF.html 4.
http://www.flying-club-conington.co.uk/ 5.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Peterborough-Conington 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterborough_Business_Airport
History of this aircraft
This Jabiru J400 was built in 2010, and was first registered in the UK (from new) as G-REAF on 2 January 2010 to its 1st owner. The aircraft was sold on to its 2nd owner on 9 February 2018; as the AAIB report notes, it \"came to grief\" at Peterborough (Conington) Airport on 23 February 2018, just 14 days later. (Quote: \"After purchasing this homebuilt aircraft, the owner was receiving familiarisation training from an instructor who had little previous experience on type\")
The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its 3rd (and current) owner on 24 September 2020. The airframe had accumulated a total of 643 flying hours as at 14 September 2023
Location
Media:
G-REAF Jabiru J400 at Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 4 September 2021: