Serious incident Boeing 737-8GP (WL) PK-LDK, Friday 14 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 2024
Time:19:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GP (WL)
Owner/operator:Batik Air
Registration: PK-LDK
MSN: 39875/5616
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:11 nm S of Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denpasar-Ngurah Rai Bali International Airport (DPS/WADD)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Batik Air flight ID6015, a Boeing 737-8GP, descended below minimum altitude 11 nm South of Canberra Airport, Australia.
The flight continued and landed safely on runway 35.

The intermediate fix (IF) for the RNP approach to runway 35 is located at 11 nm from the runway. The required altitude at that point is 5400 feet with a minimum altitude of 5100 feet.
ADS-B data suggest that the aircraft crossed the IF at about 5800 feet and proceeded the make an orbit to lose altitude.
The flight then crossed the IF again, this time at an altitude of about 4500 feet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2024-035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/2025-06/AO-2024-035%20Final.pdf

ATSB
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ao-2024-035
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pk-ldk#35a93b07