Incident Gulfstream G650ER N1875A, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream G650ER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1875A
MSN: 6248
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two private jets were sprayed with paint by two activists at Stanstead International Airport.

Sources:

https://eu.usatoday.com/story/news/world/2024/06/20/climate-activists-vandalize-jets-taylor-swift-video/74155222007/
https://www.smh.com.au/world/europe/climate-activists-attempt-to-target-taylor-swift-s-jet-but-fail-to-find-it-20240620-p5jnjv.html

Location

Media: