Accident Ryan Navion N….., Monday 11 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 November 1963
Time:18:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Keyes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apple Valley, CA
Destination airport:Modesto, CA
Narrative:
Lost control after getting lost in fog, hit power lines crashed in a vine yard and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SCS19631112.1.8&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--1841-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------