This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 June 2024 |
| Time: | c. 05:50 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | RA-73739 |
| MSN: | 4498 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Orenburg -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Orenburg-Y.A. Gagarin Airport (REN/UWOO) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On the morning of June 21, 2024, an Aeroflot Airbus A320 aircraft performing flight 1245 from Orenburg to Moscow (Sheremetyevo) returned to the departure airport due to a technical malfunction (the nose landing gear failed to retract). The plane landed safely. The arrival of a substitute aircraft was expected.
Sources:
https://www.mskagency.ru/materials/3393807 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73739#35c6d48e https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-4498.htm 