Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) RP-C7284, Thursday 6 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2024
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Cebgo
Registration: RP-C7284
MSN: 1429
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Butuan City-Bancasi Airport (BXU/RPME) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mactan-Cebu International Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Butuan City-Bancasi Airport (BXU/RPME)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cebgo flight DG6929, an ATR 72-600, experienced a lateral excursion while on landing roll on runway 12 at Butuan Airport (BXU). The crew were able to bring back the aircraft to the runway.
The aircraft taxied to the apron under its own power and was able to depart on the return leg to Mactan.

Prior to arriving at BXU the flight circled for about 20 minutes before commencing the approach.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr42-registered-rp-c7284-on-06-06-2024-at-butuan-philippines/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/rp-c7284#358ca593

Location

Images: