Accident Airbus A319-132 HS-PGN, Tuesday 4 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Bangkok Airways
Registration: HS-PGN
MSN: 3759
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koh Samui Airport (USM) -   Thailand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bangkok Airways flight PG962, an Airbus A319-132, sustained damage to the radome area and fuselage frame 1 to 3 at Koh Samui Airport (USM). After successfully landing, the aircraft taxied to the parking bay. For unknown reason, aircraft moved from its position and made contact with the airport wall.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-hs-pgn-operated-by-bangkok-airways-on-04-06-2024-at-samui-thailand/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hs-pgn#35850b31

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2023 HS-PGN Bangkok Airways 0 Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM) non
24 July 2025 HS-PGN Bangkok Airways 0 near Soeng Sang min
Powerbank Lithium battery thermal event

Location