| Date: | Wednesday 5 June 2024 |
| Time: | 09:27 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-190STD |
| Owner/operator: | HOP! |
| Registration: | F-HBLJ |
| MSN: | 19000311 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-10E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Marseille Provence Airport -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL) |
| Destination airport: | Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air France flight AF1538, an Embraer ERJ-190 operated by HOP!, was on final approach to Marseille when the crew decided to abort the approach. During the maneuver, an TCAS-RA alarm was triggered due to the presence of a ULM on its trajectory.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-embraer-erj190-registered-f-hblj-operated-by-hop-at-marseille/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-hblj#3588328a Location