This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell P-39 Airacoba |
| Owner/operator: | 16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Tarnobrzeg -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 13 January 1945 during a combat mission, Airacobra of 16 GvIAP was shot down by ground fire near Tarnobrzeg.
Squadron Commander, Guard Captain Viktor Ivanovich Zherdev was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero74435682/ 