This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 June 2024 |
| Time: | 13:54 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 Combi |
| Owner/operator: | Ryukyu Air Commuter |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 75 km east of Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Destination airport: | Minami Daito Airport (MMD/ROMD) |
Narrative:A DHC-8-Q402CC of Ryukyu Air Comutter operating flight RAC/NU967 from Naha to Minami-Daito suffered anomaly on the hydraulic pump temperature while flying 75 km east of Naha. The Bombardier returned back to Naha where a safe landing was carried out at 13:54 LT. No personal injuries.
Sources:
https://ryukyushimpo.jp/news/national/entry-3217415.html Location