| Date: | Sunday 16 June 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GDJZ |
| MSN: | 15049 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Lake Michigan, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Express flight AC8719, a CRJ-900 was en route when the LH bleed air duct warning message illuminated. The aircraft lost pressurization. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN and advised ATC they required an immediate descent to 10 000 feet. An emergency descent was not carried out, however, the captain advised they descended at a moderate speed. The flight crew donned their mask for 2 minutes until they reached an altitude of 9 900 feet. The passengers advised flight attendants they were getting very warm. The captain then made a passenger announcement to advise of the mechanical issue and why the cabin temperature was increasing, as well as, passed along an updated ETA for KMSP.
The aircraft landed without incident.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 December 2017 |
C-GDJZ |
Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
0 |
Regina Airport, SK (YQR/CYQR) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |