Accident Bell P-39 Airacoba -, Tuesday 9 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacoba
Owner/operator:2 GvIAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Luostari Pechenga Airfield (now Murmansk Oblast, RU) -   Finland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 09 May 1944 during combat mission, Airacobra of 2 GvIAP was shot down by Flak near Luostari Pechenga Airfield, (now Murmansk Oblast, RU).
Ml/Lt Anatoly Maksimovich Titov was taken prisoner.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_kartoteka_memorial75725769/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106538458/