Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-2K2C Adv. C-GNLK, Thursday 6 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2024
Time:11:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2K2C Adv.
Owner/operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GNLK
MSN: 20836/354
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:55 nm SE of Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Mirabel International Airport, QC (YMX/CYMX)
Destination airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nolinor flight N5950, a Boeing 737-200C, was cruising at flight level 320 when an air conditioning unit went offline and depressurisation occurred. The crew carried out an emergency descent, declared a state of emergency (pan pan) with air traffic control (ATC) and deployed the cabin oxygen masks according to the quick reference list. The crew continued the flight to destination, where the aircraft landed safely. There were no injuries and no damage to the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1981 PH-TVC Air Malta 0 Cairo International Airport (CAI) sub
10 July 2024 C-GNLK Nolinor Aviation 0 26 NM north of LaTuque, QC non
Loss of pressurization