Incident Airbus A320-212 N373NW, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:15:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N373NW
MSN: 1641
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palm Beach AFB, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1245, an Airbus A320-212, returned to West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI) due to a fire in the no.1 engine. The fire was extinguished.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n373nw#35c4b207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 2025 N373NW Delta Air Lines 0 near Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport (KDCA), Washington, DC non
Near miss

Location