Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N42CW, Saturday 21 January 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1984
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N42CW
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:358 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A 1/2 INCH POWER LINE/GROUND CABLE, APRX 300 FT ABOVE THE TERRAIN. THE IMPACT OCCURRED AT MID-SPAN. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE CABLE, THE ACFT CRASHED & CAME TO REST IN AN ORCHARD. THE SUN WAS AT AN ANGLE OF ABOUT 41 DEG ABOVE THE HORIZON. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38593