Accident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic UK G-RMHE, Sunday 4 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 2018
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic UK
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RMHE
MSN: DY155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lane Farm Airfield, Painscastle, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon Airport (EGBS)
Destination airport:Lane Farm Airfield, Painscastle, Powys, Wales
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Aerospool Dynamic WT9 UK, G-RMHE: Damaged due to nose gear collapsed during bounced landing, Lane Farm Airfield, Powys, 4 February 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The Dynamic WT9 is a low-wing all-composite fixed-wing microlight, with side-by-side seating.

After carrying out a few circuits at his home airfield the pilot flew to Lane Farm, which has a 730-metre grass runway, for some practice circuits. On final approach the pilot thought he was “a bit high” so he used a sideslip to lose some height. When crossing the runway threshold, he noted that he was “a little too fast” but thought that he could slow down. As the mainwheels touched down the aircraft bounced back into the air by a few feet. The nose dropped and the nosewheel struck the ground causing it to collapse. The propeller also struck the ground and the engine stopped. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft without any difficulty.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to nose gear, propeller and engine cowling". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Lane Farm Airpark is located 13 nautical miles South West of Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) and 4 nautical miles North West of Hay on Wye. The airpark has a single grass runway, 750 metres long x 30 metres wide, orientated 06/24.

Painscastle (Welsh: Castell-paen) is a village and community in Powys (formerly Radnorshire), Wales which takes its name from the castle at its heart. It lies between Builth and Hay-on-Wye, approximately 3 miles from the Wales-England border

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad70d41e5274a76c13dfc76/Dynamic_WT9_UK_G-RMHE_05-18.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aerospool_WT9_Dynamic
3. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0076-lane-farm-airstrip
4. https://www.lanefarm.info/airpark
5. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG5322
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Painscastle

History of this aircraft

This Dynamic WT9 UK was built in 2006, and first registered in the UK (from new) to its first owner as G-RMHE on 2 October 2006. The aircraft passed onto its 2nd owner on 23 June 2007, and then its 3rd (and current) owner on 4 December 2017.

After the incident at Lane Farm Airfield, Powys, Wales on 4 February 2018, G-RMHE was repaired and returned to service. The aircraft had accumulated a total of 645 flying hours on the airframe as at 18 July 2023

Location

Media:

G-RMHE at the "Summer Solstice Fly-In", Shobdon Airfield, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) 21 June 2022 G-RMHE - 21.06.22