| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 2024 |
| Time: | 22:31 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-LOC |
| MSN: | 1542 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 268 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Investigating agency: | AIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK1046, an Airbus A330-343, took off while lined up on the right-hand edge of runway 26L at OTP.
The flight continued to the destination, Istanbul. The aircraft was brought to a stop on a taxiway after the crew discovered a problem with the nosegear.
During the runway condition check at OTP, the movement surface management staff found that 10 runway edge lights on the right side of runway 26L and an information sign indicating the exit from taxiway G had been destroyed. A portion of the runway pavement on the north side of the runway was also found to have been peeled along the length of the area where the lights were broken.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed regular service on 25 April 2024.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-loc#34d10ec2 Location
Images: