| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 2024 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Owner/operator: | Magic City Aviators LLC |
| Registration: | N62LP |
| MSN: | 32R-7780375 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9408 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Selma-Craig Field, AL (SEM/KSEM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET) |
| Destination airport: | Selma-Craig Field, AL (SEM/KSEM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot receiving instruction was in training to obtain both a complex and high-performance endorsement. After successfully completing a touch-and-go landing and continuing in the airport traffic pattern, the flight instructor reduced engine power to idle to simulate an emergency forced landing. The airplane touched down on the left main landing gear first and then hard on the right main landing gear. Subsequently, the right main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in the right wing contacting the runway and sustaining substantial damage.
Both pilots reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA24LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA24LA259
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N62LP Location