Accident Oldfield Baby Lakes N92JW, Thursday 22 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 1999
Time:12:08 LT
Type:Oldfield Baby Lakes
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92JW
MSN: 02
Total airframe hrs:171 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WA (WA38)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was observed maneuvering approximately 40 feet above the ground. During a climbing right turn, the aircraft abruptly nosed over and spiraled to the ground. The aircraft came to rest in a open field approximately 4 miles west of the departure airport. A calculated weight and balance, using the most current data, revealed an aft center of gravity for the aircraft. No evidence was found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was attempting to fly the airplane outside of its weight and balance limits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA054
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00567&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=92JW

Location