Accident Robinson R22 Beta N333PJ, Thursday 30 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 May 2024
Time:07:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hawaii Pacific Aviation Inc
Registration: N333PJ
MSN: 3804
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kailua-Kona, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and pilot receiving instruction were practicing high density altitude training. The pilot receiving instruction made several landings to a pinnacle approved for practice landings by the flight school which was located at about 5,500’ ft msl. The flight instructor decided to try a new landing site, which was not approved by the flight school, located at 6,500’ ft msl. On their second approach to the new landing area the rotor RPM began to decay, the flight instructor took the controls, he pushed forward on the cyclic to attempt to go around and added power, increasing collective. The instructor’s control inputs resulted in the main rotor rpm’s continued decrease. The helicopter impacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and tail boom. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to implement the correct action for low rotor RPM recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC24LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kitv.com/news/faa-investigating-after-helicopter-makes-hard-landing-near-kona-international-airport/article_11475c32-1ebe-11ef-82fe-c39195ac4de4.html
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194350

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2013 N333PJ Hawaii Pacific Aviation Inc 0 Kona International Airport (KOA/PHKO), Kona, HI sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB