Accident Helicopter , Friday 21 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 2024
Time:
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Tunisian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gafsa/Ksar Air Base (DTTF) -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gafsa/Ksar Air Base (DTTF)
Narrative:
A Tunisian Army helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances while landing in Gafsa district. One crew member died in the crash, another was seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.jawharafm.net/ar/article/%D9%82%D9%81%D8%B5%D8%A9-%D9%88%D9%81%D8%A7%D8%A9-%D8%B9%D8%B3%D9%83%D8%B1%D9%8A-%D8%AC%D8%B1%D9%91%D8%A7%D8%A1-%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D9%85%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AD%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%B9%D8%B3%D9%83%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A9-/141/259896
https://allafrica.com/stories/202406210587.html

Location