Accident Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen G-RASP, Thursday 20 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 June 2024
Time:10:15pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A32 Vixxen
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RASP
MSN: LAA 411-15841
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northrepps Aerodrome, 3 miles SSW of Cromer, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Destination airport:Northrepps Airfield, Cromer, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a second approach to land at Northrepps (Cromer) Airfield, G-RASP encountered turbulence, which resulted in unexpected sink on short finals and caused the aircraft to land heavily on its nosewheel. Following the subsequent baulked landing go-around the pilot realised the rudder pedals were jammed and ascribed it to damage sustained at touchdown.

Unsure of the consequences of trying to land on a hard runway with a compromised nose landing gear, and unwilling to use the aircraft’s ballistic parachute in a pre-meditated way, the pilot elected to carry out a precautionary landing in a field of corn. After touchdown, however, the landing gear caught in the corn and the aircraft came to rest inverted. Both occupants were able to self-evacuate from the aircraft.

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage to airframe and propeller

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://uk.news.yahoo.com/abandoned-plane-found-crashed-norfolk-152046270.html
2. Eastern Daily Press 21 June 2024: https://www.edp24.co.uk/news/24403870.abandoned-aircraft-found-crashed-northrepps-field/
3. AAIB: Final Report https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/688b2014b223ff124d38892e/Aeroprakt_A32_Vixxen_G-RASP_08-25.pdf
Norfolk Constabulary: https://www.norfolk.police.uk/news/news-search/
4. https://flycromer.com/airinfo.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northrepps_Aerodrome

Location

Media: