| Date: | Saturday 1 June 2024 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
| Owner/operator: | Ornge |
| Registration: | C-GYNF |
| MSN: | 41226 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Wanapitei Lake, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sturgeon Falls Heliport (CNM3), ON |
| Destination airport: | Sudbury Airport, ON (YSB/CYSB) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Leonardo AW139 helicopter operated by Ornge, had departed Sturgeon Falls Heliport (CNM3), ON, on a training flight with the intended destination of Sudbury Airport (CYSB), ON. There were 2 pilots and 3 cabin crew (paramedics) on board. The purpose of the flight was to conduct training for the cabin crew which included hover exits and entries, which would take place in the vicinity of Wanapitei Lake. During a hover exit, a trainee was struck by a large piece of debris dislodged by the rotor downwash, and although they were wearing a helmet, they were knocked briefly unconscious. The injured trainee was assisted back into the helicopter and transported to the Sudbury Airport (CYSB), then transported to the Sudbury hospital by ground.
Sources:
TSB
https://aerossurance.com/air-accidents-incidents/hems-downwash-injuries-two-more-case-studies/ 