Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FHRT, Tuesday 4 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2024
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Gulf Island Seaplanes
Registration: C-FHRT
MSN: 1203
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver Harbour Aerodrome (CYHC), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC)
Destination airport:Vancouver-Coal Harbour SPB, BC (CXH/CYHC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Gulf Island Seaplanes float-equipped DHC-2 was conducting a training flight from Vancouver Harbour Aerodrome (CYHC), BC, with 1 pilot on board. The aircraft took off from CYHC and flew a short training circuit, returning for a westbound approach. A gust caused the left wing to lift, causing the right wingtip to impact the water. This caused an oscillation that led to the left wingtip, left float tip, and propeller to contact the water. The aircraft came to a stop in an upright position and was subsequently towed to the dock. The aircraft was removed from service to assess the damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB

Location