This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 June 2024 |
| Time: | c. 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Lancair 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-HXZ |
| MSN: | N223 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hervey Bay Airport (YHBA), Urangan, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sunshine Coast Airport, QLD (MCY/YBSU) |
| Destination airport: | Hervey Bay Airport, QLD (HVB/YHBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lancair 320 made an emergency landing at Hervey Bay Airport (HVB/YHBA), Urangan, Queensland, after the nose wheel failed to extend.
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/cqplanespotting/posts/908323724640469/?comment_id=1528002901452037 https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=HXZ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VHHXZ/history/20240620/2015Z https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/846149_1714039799.jpg (photo)
Location