| Date: | Monday 29 January 2018 |
| Time: | 14:05 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-92A |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-CHHF |
| MSN: | 920158 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Scatsta Airport, Shetland Islands (SCS/EGPM) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Magnus Offshore Platform, North Sea |
| Destination airport: | Scatsta Airport, Shetland Islands (SCS/EGPM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Sikorsky S-92A, G-CHHF: Damaged when Nose landing gear failed to lower on approach to Scatsta Airport, Shetland, 29 January 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"The helicopter was on final approach to Runway 24 at Scatsta after having completed a routine passenger flight from the Magnus offshore platform. The crew lowered the landing gear in accordance with the approach checklist. Although the main landing gear status lights, left and right, showed green, the NLG (Nose Landing Gear) red "unlocked" caption remained. The flight crew informed ATC that there might be a technical issue and the helicopter was flown in a visual holding pattern but an emergency was not declared at that point.
The crew followed the operator’s ‘Emergency Operations Procedure (EOP) 8/3’, recycling the landing gear and twice attempted a blowdown emergency extension, but these actions were unsuccessful. The crew then declared a PAN and sought engineering advice over the radio.
The crew flew a low-level circuit during which ATC confirmed that the nose gear had not lowered. Further engineering advice was sought and after considering various options, the decision was taken to attempt to manually release the NLG externally. The crew briefed the passengers and the helicopter was hover-taxied onto the apron with the emergency services present and under marshalling supervision. The pilot stabilised the helicopter with its mainwheels in contact with the ground and with the nose held in the air to allow the release of the NLG.
The pilot then signalled one of the operator’s engineering staff to approach the helicopter. The engineer observed that the nosewheels were not centred and by using a suitable length lever, he was able to re-align the wheels. The nose leg then extended with a green ‘down and locked’ indication and the crew settled the helicopter on the ground. A safety ground lock was fitted and the helicopter shut down without further incident."
=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "None". No injuries were sustained to the 21 persons on board (2 crew and 19 passengers)
Scatsta Airport (IATA: SCS, ICAO: EGPM), was a commercial airport on the island of Mainland, Shetland in Scotland located 17 nautical miles (31 km; 20 miles) north of Lerwick and 5 miles (8 km) southwest of Sullom Voe Terminal. It was owned by Shetland Island's Council and was operated by Serco on behalf of the aerodrome licensee BP (Exploration). Scatsta Airport fully closed to all operations on 30 June 2020
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b69b583e5274a151bfc8718/Sikorsky_S-92A_G-CHHF_08-18.pdf 2. NTSB Identification: CEN18WA105:
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-main-public/query-builder?month=1&year=2018 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/25595/ 3.
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/03/sikorsky-s-92a-g-chhf-incident-occurred.html 4.
https://aerossurance.com/news/s-92a-nose-landing-gear-incident-aberdeen-29-july-2014/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scatsta_Airport
History of this aircraft
This Sikorsky S-92A was built in 2011, and was first registered to the manufacturers (for test flying and delivery purposes) as N158G in January 2011. After delivery to the UK, the helicopter was UK registered as G-CHHF to Bristow Helicopters Ltd., Dyce, Aberdeen on 27 June 2012. On 1 May 2019, the lease on the airframe terminated, and the ownership reverted to the lessees MUFG Americas Capital Leasing and Finance.
The helicopter moved on to CHC Scotia Ltd on 12 May 2021, who quickly re-registered G-CHHF as G-EMEE from 21 May 2021. After three years as G-EMEE, the registration was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) as \"Transferred to another country or authority - NORWAY\".
Location
Media:
G-CHHF: Sikorsky S-92A of Bristow Helicopters Ltd., at Aberdeen Airport, Dyce (ABZ/EGPD) 8 August 2017