Incident Airbus A320-214 JA05MC, Friday 21 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 June 2024
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Star Flyer
Registration: JA05MC
MSN: 4555
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:30 nm east of Kitakyushu Airport (KKJ/RJFR) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kita Kyushu-Kokura Airport (KKJ/RJFR)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-214 of Star Flyer, operating flight SFJ/7G76 from Kitakyushu to Tokyo/Haneda, suffered a hydraulic warning at 30 nautical miles east of Kitakyushu at 09:40, six minutes after takeoff. The flight returned back to Kitakyushu where a safe landing was carried out at 10:20. The airplane was towed to the gate and the runway was closed for 22 minutes. This flight was terminated and the next flight back to Kitakyushu from Tokyo was cancelled. No reported injuries among six crew and 146 passengers.

Sources:

https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/local/kyushu/news/20240622-OYTNT50030/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/7g76#35c6caf0

Location