Incident Embraer ERJ-170STD JA216J, Saturday 22 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 June 2024
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170STD
Owner/operator:J-Air, opf Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA216J
MSN: 17000299
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:30 nm south of Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA)
Destination airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ 170-100STD of Japan Airlines, operated by J-Air as JAL/JL2154, suffered an engine trouble at 11000 feet after taking off at 13:15. The PIC noted abnormal noise and vibration on the No. 1 engine (GE CF34-8E), and there was a fire warning. The flight crew onc declared an emergency, however, it was canceled later since the fire warning ceased after engine shutdown. The flight returned back to Aomori where a safe single-engine landing with maintaining the priority by ATC was carried out at 13:55. No reported injuries. The runway was closed for a short time. The flight was terminated.
The post-flight inspection found no trace of engine fire.

Sources:

https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/718013
https://nordot.app/1177189563995406515
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASS6Q3RLDS6QOXIE018M.html?iref=pc_national_top
https://www.aviationwire.jp/archives/302695
https://www.jal.co.jp/flight-status/dom/?fromScreen=true&airlineCode=JAL&flightSerNo=2154&dateAttribute=&FsBtn=flightNum

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 2019 JA216J J-Air 0 Misawa Airport (MSJ/RJSM) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)
29 January 2021 JA216J J-Air 0 Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) non

Location