Accident Beechcraft L-23 Seminole ? , Sunday 20 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 December 1959
Time:night
Type:Beechcraft L-23 Seminole ?
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Madrid -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Heidelberg-Kirchheim
Destination airport:Torrejón de Ardoz
Narrative:
US military "bi-motor" crashed and caught fire at Arrojo de Valdegatos, Camarma de Meco. Both occupants, pilot Cmte Karl A. Colozzi (USAEUR Heidelberg-Kirchheim) and c-pilot Cap Mackay, were injured.

Sources:

El Diario de Ávila 22 December 1959, p7
Neckar-Bote 2 January 1960, p2