Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8555Z, Wednesday 19 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2024
Time:05:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8555Z
MSN: 63600/6716
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:8 nm NW of Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN4069, a Boeing 737-8H4, descended below minimum altitude during the approach to runway 13 at OKL. The OKC Tower controller received a low altitude alert and contacted WN4069. The flight then climbed and performed a go-around.

ADS-B data suggest the aircraft descended to 1725 ft calibrated altitude at about 8 nm from the runway.
According to the RNAV (GPS) RWY 13 approach procedure, the aircraft should have been descending from 4000 feet over WABUT (the IF, at 8.7 nm from the threshold) to 2600 feet over ELUCK (the FAF, at 4 nm).

METAR:

KOKC 182352Z 16018G29KT 10SM SCT043 SCT250 29/20 A2982 RMK AO2 PK WND 16030/2330 SLP080 T02940200 10306 20283 57007
KOKC 190052Z 16015G24KT 10SM SCT046 BKN060 BKN250 28/21 A2985 RMK AO2 PK WND 17030/2356 SLP091 T02830206

Sources:

https://eu.oklahoman.com/story/news/local/2024/06/20/low-flying-commercial-jet-skims-oklahoma-city-suburb-wednesday-morning/74157643007/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/wn4069#35bedc7e
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SWA4069/history/20240619/0250Z/KLAS/KOKC
OKC Runway 13 approach chart: https://www.flightaware.com/resources/airport/OKC/IAP/RNAV+(GPS)+RWY+13/pdf