Incident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca F-BXLZ, Saturday 22 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 June 2024
Time:c. 12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BXLZ
MSN: 34-7450216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:about 10 miles off Northwest Point, Providenciales -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Palm Beach County Airport, FL (F45)
Destination airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/BPV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200 Seneca ditched into the sea about 10 miles off Northwest Point, Providenciales, following a loss of engine power.
The two occupants were rescued.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/US/2-rescued-after-small-plane-crashes-turks-caicos/story?id=111341860
https://www.yahoo.com/news/small-plane-crashes-near-turks-175323352.html
https://caribbean.loopnews.com/content/aircraft-crashes-near-turks-and-caicos-rescue-efforts-underway
https://www.facebook.com/RTCIPF/posts/pfbid02pHXxS65BU9zBb2jCk2hKegqPSqmsoMthEeAJx88C94aPJ1rN9XdKLTAARt3CZkoFl

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FBXLZ/history/20240622/1200Z/F45/L%2021.88095%20-72.38658

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/12341_1237928760.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-VAAF

Location