Incident Boeing 757-2Q8 RA-73075, Saturday 22 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: RA-73075
MSN: 26271/592
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Antalya -   Türkiye
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azur Air Boeing 757-200 (RA-73075, built 1993) safely returned to land on runway 18C at Antalya-Intl AP (LTAI), Turkey following a failure of the right engine #1 during climb-out of runway 18L. All aboard flight #ZF1068 to Sochi remained unhurt.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JacdecNew/status/1804564868743254082
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73075#35cc1cd2
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b757-26271.htm

Media: