Incident Robinson R44 Raven 1 OO-AAR, Tuesday 18 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2024
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven 1
Owner/operator:Héli and Co (NV)
Registration: OO-AAR
MSN: 1393
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Lint -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was inbound to Antwerp International Airport under visual flight conditions when it got caught in a severe downpour which reduced forward sight to near zero in a very short time. The helicopter was forced to fly at very low altitude to retain visual contact with the ground. As the area of the downpour had several high-tension wires present, the crew opted for a precautionary landing off-airport. The crew retrieved the helicopter the next day.

Sources:

https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20240619_94733818
https://helispot.be/hs/helicopters/detail.asp?id=g7C5f8
https://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2980.html

Location