Accident Jabiru UL-450 G-JAXS, Monday 5 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 February 2018
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru UL-450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JAXS
MSN: PFA 274A-13548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Welshpool (Mid Wales) Airport, 2 miles South of Welshpool, Powys -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Welshpool Airport (EGCW)
Destination airport:Welshpool Airport (EGCW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jabiru UL-450, G-JAXS: Sustained substantial damage when aircraft veered off runway into a hedge during takeoff, Welshpool Airport, Powys, 5 February 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:

"Prior to this flight, the pilot had accrued 19 hours on three-axis microlight aircraft, while undertaking differences training from flex-wing microlights. This training had been completed during his last flight 89 days previously, and 7 days after he had gained his only experience flying the Jabiru UL-450.

Two days before the accident, the pilot changed the inner tube on the left mainwheel because the tyre had deflated. However, a flight instructor subsequently moved the aircraft and thought the brake on the left mainwheel was binding, so passed a message to the pilot.

On the day of the accident the pilot checked the aircraft but identified no issues with the wheel brakes before start-up or while taxiing approximately 1,000 m to the threshold of the asphalt Runway 04

The pilot reported that, when he increased the power to begin his takeoff, he applied sufficient right rudder pedal to counteract the torque effect from the propeller. However, as the aircraft began to accelerate, it veered quickly to the left and he was unable to keep it on the runway, which is 18 m wide. He switched off the engine but could not prevent the aircraft from running approximately 46 m across an adjacent grass area and colliding with a hedge. The aircraft came to rest in the hedgerow and the pilot then closed the fuel supply before escaping through the passenger door, as his own door was blocked

After the accident a mark in the grass suggested that the left wheel was not rotating when the aircraft departed the runway. This may indicate that the left wheel was subject to an intermittent fault which caused it to bind, because no wheel brake issues or defects were apparent when the aircraft was inspected at a maintenance facility.

In hindsight, the pilot considered it possible that a more experienced pilot might have managed to bring the aircraft to a halt without hitting the hedge. He realised, given the period that had elapsed since his last flight, he should have considered asking an instructor to accompany him for this flight".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Left strut buckled and fuselage attachment plate distorted. Propeller damaged and engine possibly shock-loaded". It is possible that G-JAXS was not repaired and did not fly after this incident, as the airframe was the subject of a "No Fly" declaration effective 31 October 2019. Four weeks later, on 28 November 2019, the registration was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) as "Transferred to another country or authority - LITHUANIA"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ad70dd340f0b617dca7151a/Jabiru_UL-450_G-JAXS_05-18.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-mid-wales-44065914
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-JAXS.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welshpool_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Jabiru UL-450 was built in 2001, having already been first UK registered as G-JAXS on 10 December 1999. The aircraft was re-registered to its second owner on 23 September 2004, due to the 1st owner being noted as \"gone away\". The aircraft moved on to its 3rd owner on 7 December 2015. then to its 4th (and ultimately final) UK registered owner on 13 October 2017.

After the incident at Welshpool on 5 February 2018, it is possible that G-JAXS was not repaired and did not fly after this incident, as the airframe was the subject of a \"No Fly\" declaration effective 31 October 2019. Four weeks later, on 28 November 2019, the registration was cancelled by the CAA (with the airframe being de-registered) as \"Transferred to another country or authority - LITHUANIA\"

Location

Media:

G-JAXS: Jabiru UL-450 at Wellesbourne-Mountford, Warwickshire (EGBW), 29 December 2013 G-JAXS