Accident SIAI-Marchetti S.205-20/R EC-BPC, Sunday 16 June 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 June 1974
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S05R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti S.205-20/R
Owner/operator:Madrid Trabajos Aéreos (MATASA)
Registration: EC-BPC
MSN: 4-161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venta de la Rubia -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quadro Vientos
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after take-off from rvy 28 due to engine failure. Pilot slightly injured.

Sources:

Pueblo 17 June 1974
RNAC