| Date: | Friday 21 June 2024 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | Let L-410UVP Turbolet |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transport Iglesia |
| Registration: | YV1844 |
| MSN: | 831114 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Walter M601D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Puerto Ordaz/Ciudad Guayana-General Manuel Carlos Piar Airport (PZO) -
Venezuela
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN) |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Ordaz/Ciudad Guayana-General Manuel Carlos Piar Airport (PZO/SVPR) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC Venezuela |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Let L-410UVP Turbolet landed gear-up at Puerto Ordaz Airport (PZO). There were no personal injuries.
Preliminary information suggests that the pilots did not use the checklist and failed to select the undercarriage and verify its position before landing
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 027/2024 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://notifalcon.com/2024/06/23/bolivar-avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-puerto-ordaz/ https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/113_63851 https://eldiariodeguayana.com.ve/avioneta-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-el-aeropuerto-internacional-manuel-carlos-piar/ Location
Media: