Accident Airbus A320-232 SU-SKC, Wednesday 12 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 2024
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Sky Vision Airlines, opf Nesma Airlines
Registration: SU-SKC
MSN: 2589
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NW of Jeddah -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Taif Airport (TIF/OETF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nesma Airlines flight NE130, an Airbus A320-232 operated by Sky Vision Airlines, diverted to Jeddah Airport (JED) after the captain died.
The first officer landed the aircraft safely at JED.

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/350318642/pilot-egypts-nesma-airlines-announces-captains-death-mid-flight
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ne130#35a5faa1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2021 PS-SPJ ITA Transportes Aéreos 0 near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) min
Bird strike