Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N862NN, Friday 21 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 June 2024
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N862NN
MSN: 30905/3475
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1716 , a Boeing 737-823, was damaged when a garbage truck struck the winglet the aircraft during boarding at Piedmont Triad International Airport in Greensboro, North Carolina.

Sources:

FAA
https://abc45.com/news/local/garbage-truck-clips-american-airlines-plane-at-pti-airport-wake-forest-basketball-coach-steve-forbes-passenger-delay-dallas-fort-worth

Media: