Accident Shark Aero Shark F-JBBY, Sunday 23 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2024
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHRK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shark Aero Shark
Owner/operator:Air Trégor
Registration: F-JBBY
MSN: 116
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keravel - Saint-Pol-de-Léon (Finistère) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lannion-Servel Airport (LAI/LFRO)
Destination airport:Lannion-Servel Airport (LAI/LFRO)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Shark ultralight plane crashed following a loss of control during cruise without external visual references. Both on board died.

The pilot took off from Runway 29 at Lannion Airfield at 11:45 for a flight over the island of Ouessant, located approximately 120 km away.

Three minutes later, the pilot left the Lannion self-information frequency and contacted the Iroise Flight Information Service. He stated that he would navigate along the coast toward Ouessant and climb to an altitude of 1,500 feet. He specified that he would not perform a touch-and-go at Ouessant. The pilot acknowledged the QNH provided by the controller and climbed to 1,500 feet. This was his last radio transmission.
After a few minutes, the pilot descended to around 600 feet and carried out two turns with variations in altitude.

At the end of these turns, at 800 feet, the ultralight aircraft climbed rapidly and its speed gradually decreased until it reached approximately 50 km/h at 1,800 feet. The angle of attack (AOA) alarm sounded. Significant variations in load factor were observed, with the lowest recorded being 0.2 g. The engine RPM and manifold pressure suddenly dropped. Ground witnesses reported hearing engine misfires.

The ultralight then descended at a rate exceeding 10,000 feet per minute to about 540 feet. Engine parameters recovered. The “over-G” warning sounded, and the accelerometer registered a vertical acceleration of approximately 8 g as the pilot attempted a recovery maneuver. One witness saw the ultralight pass overhead and then enter a cloud. At the final recorded moment, the aircraft was climbing again at 1,150 feet, at a rate of 2,500 feet per minute, with a speed of about 68 km/h. A second witness then observed the aircraft diving toward the ground almost vertically before losing sight of it. The ultralight collided with the ground.

The investigation was unable to determine what weather information the pilot had available before departure. However, the pilot undertook the flight when the weather conditions at the departure aerodrome were marginal and the available weather information indicated unfavorable conditions for visual flight on the planned route.

Although he had planned to fly at an altitude of 1,500 ft, the pilot descended gradually to 600 ft, probably to stay below the cloud cover. After several turns and altitude changes, most likely to avoid clouds, the pilot entered the cloud layer and lost external visual references. He then lost control of the microlight, which collided with the ground a few minutes later.

The pressure induced by carrying a passenger may have led the pilot to maintain his navigation plan because the flight had already been canceled once. In addition, the flight purchased for the passenger was scheduled for Ushant, west of Lannion. The pilot may therefore have been encouraged to head west when conditions were more favorable for visual flight in the eastern sector of Lannion. Once the flight began, it was all the more difficult for the pilot to make the decision to change the route or shorten the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/a-saint-pol-de-leon-un-ulm-secrase-dans-un-champ-deux-personnes-decedent-b3e61fa6-3150-11ef-9926-0fa5c94ac444
https://www.letelegramme.fr/finistere/saint-pol-de-leon-29250/un-ulm-sest-ecrase-a-saint-pol-de-leon-de-nombreux-secours-sur-place-6610340.php
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-jbby#35cfcff1
https://www.air-tregor.com/%C3%A0-propos

https://i40.servimg.com/u/f40/12/44/01/83/img_0310.jpg : Photo
https://tinyurl.com/2ejj73e9 : Google map

Location

Images:

Photo: BEA France

Media: