Incident Airbus A320-214 8Q-IAN, Sunday 23 June 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 June 2024
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Maldivian
Registration: 8Q-IAN
MSN: 2347
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE) -   Maldives
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Destination airport:Trivandrum Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Maldivian flight Q2700, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a compressor stall during departure from Male.
The flight returned to MLE for a safe landing, 27 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/100050573345647/posts/1020212003007902/?rdid=RR5oS6hG8LeJGhG6
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/8q-ian#35cfb08e

Media: