Accident Cessna U206 Super Skywagon VH-UYB, Monday 2 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 2006
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Brisbane Skydiving Centre
Registration: VH-UYB
MSN: U206-0314
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willowbank, W of Ipswich, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Willowbank, QLD (YWIN)
Destination airport:Willowbank, QLD (YWIN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 1040 Eastern Standard Time on 2 January 2006, a Cessna Aircraft Company U206 aircraft, registered VH-UYB, took off from the parachuting centre at Willowbank, Qld on a tandem parachuting flight. On board the aircraft were the pilot and six parachutists.

The surviving Tandem Master parachutist, who was also a private pilot, reported that, at about 100 feet, the aircraft performed as if the power had been pulled back. The aircraft was observed to bank right, before it impacted a tree and became submerged in a dam.

The aircraft was destroyed and five persons on board received fatal injuries or were drowned. The two survivors received serious injuries.

The five deceased persons were:-
Colin Peter Hicklin (aged 41)
Barbara Frederique McLelland (aged 40 - she died on the actual day of her 40th birthday)
Nigel Dermot O’Gorman (aged 34)
Susanne Elaine Williams (aged 49)
Anthony Peter Winter (aged 22)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/aair/aair200600001.aspx
2. http://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0011/86726/cif-willowbank-aircrash-20081124.pdf [Coroners Inquest report into the 5 deceased]
3. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1361516/aair200600001_001.pdf
4. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060120X00099&key=1
5. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/204459-206-crash-into-dam-west-ipswich.html
6. https://www.smh.com.au/news/national/six-feared-dead-in-light-plane-crash/2006/01/02/1136050376945.html