This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 June 2024 |
| Time: | 02:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8F2 |
| Owner/operator: | AJet |
| Registration: | TC-JGU |
| MSN: | 34418/2012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 120 km west of Moscow -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:120 km west of Moscow, at flight level 220, a crew report about a failure of the aircraft control system. The crew's decision is to return to the departure airfield after burning fuel in the holding area. At 03.55, the aircraft crew clarified the nature of the problem with the control system and reported the impossibility of trimming the stabilizer, using the autopilot and autothrottle. The aircraft landed safely in Vnukovo at 04:34.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/32390 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jgu#35ce96da https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-34418.htm 