Accident Ryan Navion N4441K, Wednesday 18 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4441K
MSN: NAV-4-1441
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Wilson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA
Destination airport:Cable Airport, Claremont, CA
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain and caught fire, flying in bad weather and low visibility.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19630919&e=31-12-1962-31-12-1963--en--20--1521-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------