| Date: | Friday 19 February 1999 |
| Time: | 23:09 |
| Type: | Weatherly 620B |
| Owner/operator: | Morris Ag Air And Sons Inc |
| Registration: | N2014U |
| MSN: | 1566 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2066 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Somerton, AZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was completing an aerial spray application when the airplane began a climbing left turn. The airplane contacted power lines, which were located at the edge of the field. The lighting conditions consisted of a dark night and the moon was below the western horizon. No preimpact mechanical failures were identified.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from the power lines during an aerial application flight. A factor in the accident was the dark night lighting conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX99LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00192&key=1 