Accident MiG-17 , Wednesday 23 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1967
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:Vietnam Peoples Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:21-17N 105-50E -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
one of two VPAF MiG-17s shot down by Lt. David B. Waldrop III of the 34th TFS in a F-105, on August 23rd, 1967.

His kill wasn't confirmed until his gun-camera footage was reviewed a Day later. In an interview with Waldrop, he describes seeing one of the rounds from his gun penetrating the cockpit of the Vietnamese MiG. After this, he watches the MiG fall below the cloud layer, not maneuvering.

(gun camera footage from link below)

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/GunCameraClips/comments/zuyyc1/one_of_two_mig17s_claimed_by_lt_david_b_waldrop/

Location